Shelter length-of-stay benchmarks

ShelterDogs: median daysDogs: over 30 daysCats: median daysCats: over 30 days
All open-data shelters614.3%723.2%
Austin, TX616.3%827.1%
Dallas, TX510.8%417.9%
Long Beach, CA615.3%722.8%
Louisville, KY1222.5%519.8%
Montgomery County, MD413.8%1323.1%
Norfolk, VA612.9%1534.1%
San Jose, CA820.1%619.5%
Sonoma County, CA819.5%1123.6%

From Shelter Insights ยท public open data, processed Oct 22, 2026