Shelter Insights

San Jose, CA animal shelter length of stay

Dogs at this shelter had a median stay of 8 days and cats 6 days. 20.1% of dogs and 19.5% of cats stayed longer than 30 days. Figures come from 50,696 completed stays in the city's or county's public open data, intakes 2021-07 to the most recent intake with full follow-up.

Dogs

8 days

median · 90th percentile 69.2 days · 16,439 stays

Cats

6 days

median · 90th percentile 49 days · 34,257 stays

Pooled comparison

5 / 4

median days, dogs / cats, all 8 shelters. Compare shelters

Trends

Median length of stay by intake year, San Jose, CA05101520202120222023202420252026Dogs: median daysCats: median daysShare of stays over 30 days by intake year0%9%19%28%37%202120222023202420252026Dogs: % over 30 daysCats: % over 30 days

Years are by intake date. The most recent months are left out until animals have had at least 180 days to reach an outcome, so long stays aren't cut off.

Seasonality

When animals arrive shapes how full the kennels get. The bars show average completed stays by intake month in full calendar years; the line shows how stay length moves with the season.

Dogs: average intakes per monthJan280Feb264Mar284Apr288May262Jun274Jul322Aug309Sep262Oct268Nov289Dec296Cats: average intakes per monthJan330Feb365Mar517Apr859May936Jun746Jul610Aug710Sep580Oct447Nov318Dec277Median length of stay by month of intake0491317JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDogsCats

Dogs: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months1,05862712.67.5%
2 to 6 months1,63683017.810.0%
6 to 12 months2,323127934.026.8%
1 to 3 years4,4381210640.429.7%
3 to 7 years2,8781010638.126.4%
7 years and older1,898542.321.614.3%

By size

Not available in this dataset.

By breed group

Breed groupStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Guardian / mastiff type857118333.225.4%
Pit bull type2,7921113044.330.8%
Shepherd / herding2,6801110737.629.0%
Other / mixed869958.225.318.5%
Hound420856.323.315.0%
Husky / spitz1,32188432.527.8%
Retriever / sporting74188833.023.6%
Terrier (other)49573523.512.5%
Small / toy6,26463016.110.0%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender1,288107734.523.3%
Owner-requested euthanasia23810.564.625.527.7%
Returned adoption69598831.525.3%
Seized / custody / hold1,529105423.315.9%
Stray12,46276828.019.7%
Transfer in205990.237.931.2%

Cats: length of stay by group

By age at intake

AgeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Under 2 months11,660196628.838.0%
2 to 6 months4,476104518.819.4%
6 to 12 months1,62784116.314.4%
1 to 3 years2,363939.817.815.4%
3 to 7 years1,67573715.712.7%
7 years and older1,09073916.514.2%

By intake type

Intake typeStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Owner surrender999104621.418.8%
Owner-requested euthanasia851161.423.223.5%
Returned adoption39543111.910.4%
Seized / custody / hold3221850.925.025.2%
Stray32,10064917.519.7%
Transfer in3511278.26.6%

By condition at intake

ConditionStaysMedian days90th pct daysMean days% over 30 days
Behavior / feral8855219.95.6%
Healthy12,51664116.116.1%
Other / unknown105152.412.416.2%
Severe medical3,2870186.76.5%
Sick / injured10,877105120.323.2%
Young / nursing / pregnant6,58666422.428.1%

Outcomes

Every recorded outcome type, as the shelter reports it, grouped into standard categories.

Dogs: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption37.7%Return to owner28.3%Transfer / rescue28%Euthanasia4.6%Other0.8%Died in care0.6%Return to field0%Cats: outcome mix, 2025 intakesAdoption37.5%Transfer / rescue21.3%Return to field19.1%Euthanasia16.5%Died in care3.4%Return to owner1.9%Other0.2%

About this data

Other shelters: Austin, TX · Dallas, TX · Long Beach, CA · Louisville, KY · Montgomery County, MD · Norfolk, VA · Sonoma County, CA. See also the interactive benchmarks, capacity for care and our guides.