Shelter Insights
Free analytics computed from public shelter open data. See how we calculate them

This Month's Shelter Data (October 2026)

Updated · Latest data refresh Oct 22, 2026 · Rebuilt automatically from public open data.

What changed in our open shelter data this month: newly added stays, benchmark movements and model accuracy. Everything here comes from public open datasets and pooled aggregates; groups under 50 animals are suppressed, and no shelter's contributed data is ever shown.

Data in this refresh

603,282 stays from 8 public shelters after foster linking (547,189 with complete follow-up, used for benchmarks and the model).

Shelter (open data)StaysLatest intakeDog medianCat median
Dallas, TX193,4272026-10-215.04.0
Austin, TX157,1192026-10-216.08.0
San Jose, CA55,6012026-10-218.06.0
Long Beach, CA45,2662026-10-206.07.0
Norfolk, VA44,1572026-04-056.015.0
Louisville, KY41,1342026-09-1912.05.0
Montgomery County, MD38,5692026-10-214.013.0
Sonoma County, CA28,0092026-10-208.011.0

Changes in the last 30 days (98)

Model accuracy history

Each retrain is tested on a later, held-out period. A new version is published only if it is at least as accurate and well calibrated.

DateCandidateAUCDogsCatsCalibration errorPublished
2026-10-22v3-2026-10-220.71810.65980.80290.0326No
2026-10-22v3-2026-10-220.71810.65980.80290.0326Yes
2026-10-22v4-2026-10-220.72310.66130.80750.0342Yes
2026-10-22v5-2026-10-220.71850.65960.80290.0333Yes
2026-10-21v1-2026-10-210.59440.520.8090.0187Yes
2026-10-21v2-2026-10-210.790.710.87470.0186Yes

Benchmarks · Shelter pages · Methodology & sources · What's new · RSS